Golden Eagle – Apache
Name: Apache – Male
Species: Golden Eagle
Liberty Arrival: 1989/juvenile
Injury/Condition: 2 Broken wings and concussion
Apache was standing at the side of Beeline Highway, probably eating roadkill, when a semi-truck approached him. As he flew to avoid the truck, Apache cleared the cab but hit the trailer. The impact knocked him unconscious. Ezekiel Good Eagle Buffalo, a member of the Apache tribe, stopped his vehicle and wrapped the injured eagle in a sleeping bag, and brought him to Liberty Wildlife for aid.
He is named for the tribe of his rescuer.
Golden Eagle Facts
Description: The golden eagle is one of the largest, fastest, and most nimble raptors in North America. They have dark brown plumage crowned with gold on the back of the head and the nape. Juveniles will have clearly defined white patches at the base of the tail and the back of the wings.
Habitat: Golden eagles prefer to live in open and semi-open country featuring native vegetation across most of the Northern Hemisphere. They are found primarily in mountains up to 12,000 feet, canyonlands, rimrock terrain, and riverside cliffs and bluffs.
Range: Golden eagles are found throughout North America. From Alaska and Canada down south over the Continental US and into Baja California and parts of central Mexico. They are also found in Northern Europe and many parts of Northern Asia
Life span: The oldest known wild-banded golden eagle in North America was almost 31 years. The oldest known captive golden eagle lived to be 46 years old.
Prey: Golden eagles hunt mostly mammals such as rabbits, prairie dogs, ground squirrels, and hares. They will also eat birds such as pheasant, quail, Canada Geese, cranes, and great blue herons.
Nests: These eagles build their nests out of sticks and vegetation, locating them on a cliff or in a tree, or in human-made structures, such as windmills, observation towers, nesting platforms.
Babies: Golden eagles lay 1 – 3 eggs in a clutch. Babies hatch after 41 – 45 days. Youngsters fledge (learn to fly) around 45 – 81 days.